skip to Main Content
  About us       Contact us       Find a retailer         

Bebe Brands Ltd is a controller of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we use and protect any information that you disclose when you use this website or communicate with us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data. This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may change this Policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or by emailing contactus@bebebrands.com.

What we collect

When you visit this website, we will occasionally collect your name, contact details (including address, email address and phone number) and payment details.

What we do with your information

The information we collect helps us to improve our brands, products and services as well as facilitate the adequate performance of any contract between you and us for the provision of our services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail, and may use the information to customise the website and any communications according to your interests. The information we collect is also used for internal record keeping and customer service purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our website and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other related websites. You should note that we do not have any control over these external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you and when required to do so by law, we may share your personal information with trusted third parties. We work with a number of service providers who carry out services on our behalf including shipping and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. We generally retain your personal information for a period of six years after your last active use of our website (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that we may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as pseudonymised record keeping, fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the ‘Contact Us’ form on the website or email us at contactus@bebebrands.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information
  • Object to the processing of your information
  • Data portability

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data to the ICO. You can do this by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the website or by emailing contactus@bebebrands.com. Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on any request made. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes made to this policy

From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or by emailing contactus@bebebrands.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 22nd May 2018.

Bebe Brands Ltd’s is a company registered in England and Wales whose Company No. is 1084236 and whose registered address is at 142 Cromwell Road, London, United Kingdom SW7 4EF.

Back To Top

I agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy *